pag11

Proclamations of Banns in Saltoun;
1929 - 1977

 
From the final Register book.
Earlier records are held in Register House, Edinburgh.
(No banns were "Proclaimed" in Scotland after 1977)


Note: Where not stated otherwise, men are "bachelors" and women are "spinsters".


Date Bridegroom Address Occupation Bride Address Occupation
Feb.1929 Edward Henry Herbert Scorgie Saltoun Gardens Gardener Mary Georgina Baxter Inverness Domestic Servant
April 1929 George Blair West Saltoun Vanman Jeannie Gibson Henderson Waughton Prestonkirk Domestic Servant
Sept.1929 James Smith Dagg Bankhead Humbie Shepherd Isabella Grieve Inglis Gilchriston Domestic Servant
Dec.1929 George Watt East Saltoun Farm servant Euphemia Plenderleith or Brown East Saltoun  
Dec.1929 Robert Morris West Saltoun Farm servant Margaret Crighton Sandilands Middlemains Farm Servant
April 1930 John Dickson Crichton Mains, Ford Farm servant Margaret Lothian Fairgrieve Home Farm, Saltoun Farm Worker
June 1930 George Inverarity 5 Trevelyan Pl. Pencaitland Miner Elizabeth Forsyth Robertson East Mains, Saltoun  
Nov.1930 Edward Bird Bathgate West Saltoun Sawyer Elizabeth Cowan Scott Longniddry Farm Domestic Servant
Dec.1930 Andrew Wilson Watt East Saltoun Farm servant Elizabeth Wilson 85 Oakbank Midcalder Domestic Servant
Aug.1931 Thomas Aitken Brownhill Leaston Farm servant Mary Paxton Mathieson Ford Cottages Saltoun Housekeeper
Sept.1931 William Hepburn Lempockwells Farm servant Jessie Fisher Middlemains Domestic Servant
Jan.1932 Andrew Black 5 Victoria Pl.Tranent Miner Mary Combe Robertson East Mains, Saltoun  
March 1932 Frank Scott Anderson Market St. Haddington Butcher Margaret Kerr Eaglescairnie Sewing Maid
April 1932 William Dickson Blair Gifford Labourer Jeannie Goodbrand East Saltoun Domestic Servant
April 1932 Alexander Fortune Scott Eaglescairnie Mill attendant Margaret Ronaldson Wallace Dickson Eaglescairnie Out-worker
July 1932 Robert Scott South Lodge Motor engineer Isabella Hill Watt Innerleithen Secretary
July 1932 George Fairgrieve Stow Slater Jean Rankin Kerr Eaglescairnie Cook
Nov.1932 John Leitch Reilly Cauldshiel Farm servant Mary Morris Seton Hill, Gladsmuir Farm Servant
Dec.1932 James Clark Brunton Greenhead Farm servant Catherine Sinclair Baro  
April 1933 Henry Bell Eaglescairnie Gardener Mgt Taylor Leslie Sydserf, N.Berwick Factory Worker
May 1933 Chris A.Fletcher Saltoun Hall Officer Jean Nina Kemble Laggan, Inverness  
May 1933 Porteous Gordon Herdmanston Farm servant Jessie Shiels The Grove, Irongray Clerkess
May 1933 Andrew Sterling Samuelston S. Mains Engineman Agnes Kellie Dickson Eaglescairnie Domestic Servant
May 1933 Andrew Jack Garvald Engineer fireman Helen Knox Morran Under Bolton Domestic Servant
June 1933 Derrick Seabohm Hitchen, Hertfordshire Banker Patricia Mary Peel Eaglescairnie  
Nov.1933 Archibald Simpson Bathgate Winton W. Farmer Agnes Wishart Henderson East Blance  
Dec.1933 John Bell Page Samuelston South Mains Engineer Christina Leslie Stirling Samuelston South Mains Domestic Servant
March 1934 Archibald Hepburn Samuelston East Mains Farm servant Annie Peffers Barley Mill Domestic Servant
July 1934 George Amos McIntosh Trevelyan Pl. Pencaitland Miner Margaret Hunter Combe East Saltoun Housekeeper
Nov.1934 William McNeill Institute Pl. Pencaitland Miner Mary Jones East Mains, Saltoun Domestic Servant
May 1935 William Horsburgh Young Duncrahill Farm servant Euphemia Gordon Middlemains Domestic Servant
June 1935 James Carmichael The Cross, Pencaitland Coal miner Sophia Letitia Whitson Middlemains Domestic Servant
Sept.1935 William Keir Colstoun Fencer Mary Mercer Hay Lennoxlove Parkend House Help
Dec.1935 John Grossick Hunter Burnfoot Gardener Margaret Monro Dickson Aberlady Garden Worker
Dec.1935 Duncan McGovern Meadowbank Cresc. Ormiston Miner Elizabeth Brown Gordon Middlemains Hosiery Worker
April 1936 Alexander McLeish Lempockwells, Pencaitland Farm Servant Isabella Jane Duncan Ramage East Saltoun Domestic Servant
May 1936 William Crichton Kerr Eaglescairnie Bolton Shepherd Minnie Irvire Eaglescairnie Bolton Cook
May 1936 John Ritchie Cowpits Musselburgh Motor Driver Isabella Gear Combe East Saltoun Domestic Servant
May 1936 David Andrew Balfour 17 Heriot Row, Edinburgh Lawyer Araminta Peel Eaglescairnie Bolton  
June 1936 Thomas Robertson Thomson Upper Bolton Farm Servant Margaret Brown Morris Elvingstone Lodge Domestic Servant
July 1936 James Bird Cranstoun Giffordgate Haddington Baker Helen Baptie Halliday Under Bolton House Help
July 1936 Charles Cunningham Young Eaglescairnie Estate Worker Margaret Roberta Eileen Sheills Irongray Dumfries Domestic Servant
Oct. 1936 John Boyle 26 Market St. Haddington Gardener Alison Margaret White Herdmanston Mains Domestic Servant
Nov. 1936 Robert McAllan London Butler Maria McDonald Eaglescairnie Housemaid
Dec. 1936 Francis Robert Campbell Cimins Hoolet's Yett, Pencaitland Student Georgina Egerton Fraser Saltoun Hall Gardens Typist
Dec.1936 John Macaulay 46 Acre Lane, Brixton Lon. Motor Engineer Helen Marion Ormiston Macdonald Old Inn Saltoun Domestic Servant
June 1937 Frank Elliot Kerr 16 Market St. Haddington Joiner Georgina Hunter Herdmanston Lodge Domestic Servant
June 1937 William Voy Trevelyan Place, Pencaitland Miner Elizabeth Mary Davidson Ramage Hall Terrace, East Saltoun Domestic Servant
Oct. 1937 William Hugh Grant Eaglescairnie Assistant Chauffeur Agnes Frater Barnfather Flora Bank, Haddington Shop Assistant
Nov.1937 David Gordon Middlemains, East Saltoun Farm Servant Janie Whitson Middlemains, East Saltoun Outworker
Dec.1937 Thomas Jardine Weir Buildings, Port Seton Motor Engineer Elizabeth Arnott Robson Ford Cottage, Saltoun Domestic Servant
May 1938 Robert Anthony Nish Bankrugg, Yester Dairyman Agnes Moffat Cornwall East Saltoun Farm Worker
June 1938 Douglas William Hardy 7 Queen Mary's Buildings, Jedburgh Motor Engineer Margaret Marie Smyth Schoolhouse, Saltoun typist
July 1938 Thomas Walker Scott Howden Farm, Bolton Farmer Violet Wishart Dickson 67 Church St. Tranent Housekeeper
Sept.1938 William Johnston Blance Cottage, Bolton Farm Servant Elizabeth Rae Armstrong The Lodge, Aberlady Domestic Servant
Oct.1938 Andrew Greenshields Garneyland, Boggs, Pencaitland Smallholder Jemima Moncrieff Barley Mill, Saltoun House Help
Dec.1938 George Samuel Coates, Longniddry Labourer Helen Borthwick Wallace Middlemains, Saltoun Domestic Servant
Feb.1939 Robert Mathieson Edmond Victoria Terrace, Haddington Joiner Margaret Goodbrand Staples Home Farm, Saltoun House Help
April 1939 James Anderson Colvine Craighall, Blairgowrie Game Keeper Catherine Forrester Campbell West Saltoun Domestic Servant
April 1939 John Moncrieff Barley Mill, Saltoun Farm Worker Lilias Duncan McLeish Lempockwells, Pencaitland Farm Worker
April 1939 Alexander McFarlane Herdmanston Mains, East Saltoun Farm Servant Isabella Mary Robertson Luffness Mains, Aberlady Domestic Servant
May 1939 William Milne Hume Phillips Howden, Bolton Dairyman Anna Wishart Scott Howden, Bolton House Help
July 1939 Thomas Peacock Limeylands Road, Ormiston Coal Miner Jean Shaw (widow) East Saltoun School Caretaker
July 1939 Stanley Henderson West Saltoun Royal Air Force Mary Cleghorn Logan Buxley Rd. Elphinstone Domestic Servant
Aug. 1939 Thomas Bird Bathgate (widower) Kiln Cottage, Saltoun Rabbit Trapper Isabella Lewela Bothwick or Virtue (widow) The Byres, Longniddry House Keeper
Sept. 1939 William Dickson Eaglescairnie Home Farm Traction Engine Driver Stella Lilian Vera Hylton Heaney Redford House, Colinton Domestic Servant
July 1940 William Notman Eaglescairnie Mains, Bolton Farm Servant Isabella Blaikie Stewart Osborne Terrace, Port Seton Rubber Worker
Sept.1940 Thomas MacKinnon Upper Keith, Humbie Gardener Elspeth Douglas Hutchison Greenhead Saltoun Farm Worker
Feb.1941 John Reid East Saltoun Stone Driller Margaret Logan Alderston Mains, Haddington Domestic Servant
March 1941 David McLeish Gillies East Mains, Samuelston Threshing Mill Attendant Jane Taylor Dow Norman Under Bolton Farm Worker
Dec.1941 William Davidson Trevelyan Place, Pencaitland Van Driver Elizabeth Aitken Reid East Saltoun Domestic Servant
May 1942 James William Fairgrieve Wallace Middlemains, Saltoun (on war service) Sergeant Margaret Newman Thurston Mains, Innerwick Domestic Servant
May 1942 Porteous Gordon Bell Bankton, Tranent Tractor Driver Sheila Macdonald East Saltoun Clerkess
July 1942 Thomas Clark Richardson Home Farm, Saltoun Farm Servant Ella Mary Edith Bannington Kiln Cottage, Middlemains Cook
Aug. 1942 James Frizell Luffness Mill, Aberlady Bombardier RA Agnes Mercer Brown East Saltoun Auxiliary Territorial Service

Please click on "Next Page" (below) to continue this record.


HOME PAGE....NEXT PAGE (CONTINUATION OF SALTOUN BANNS)